Cosmetic emulsifying agent main technology index
| Commodity symbol |
Chemical name |
HLB value |
appearance |
PH |
moisture % |
SUNCA-5 |
Hexadecyl polyoxyethylene 5 aether |
9.5 |
Transparent liquid |
5-7.5 |
0.5max |
SUNCA-20F |
Hexadecyl polyoxyethylene 20 aether |
15.6 |
Solid |
5-7.5 |
0.5max |
SUNSA-3 |
Hexadecyl polyoxyethylene 3 aether |
10.7 |
Paste |
5-7.5 |
0.5max |
SUNSA-20 |
Hexadecyl polyoxyethylene 20 aether |
15.3 |
Solid |
5-7.5 |
0.5max |
Span-80 |
Desiccation sorbierite monooleate |
4.3 |
Solid |
5-7 |
1max |
Span-60 |
Desiccation sorbierite monostearate |
4.7 |
Solid |
5-7 |
1max |
Tween-60 |
Span60+20EO |
13.3 |
Solid |
5-7 |
1max |
Tween-80 |
Span80_32EO |
15.0 |
Solid |
5-7 |
1max |
Emulsifying agent is very important assistant raw material in cosmetics. If we do not use emulsifying agent, we can not produce emulsion and can not make cosmetics too. The listed emulsifying agents in the front are usual non-ion emulsifying agent in cosmetics. We can conveniently choose compatible emulsifying agent or emulsifier group by HLB value (hydrophile oleophilic equilibrium value) to crank out grease, cream, milk or transparent microemulsion and various cosmetics we need.
Cosmetics used emollient
SUNIPP Isopropyl palmitate
SUNIPM Isopropyl Myristate
SUN2EHP Isooctyl palmitate
SUNGTCC Triglycerol caprylate / caprate
Purpose: the product in the front is perfect skin emollient, has unique physical and chemical stability and penetrability, almost colorless, flavorless and low stickiness. It is used in cosmetics to increase coating ability of the product, making skin tender and smooth and no oily feel.
|